2016-Winners

2017 Prep Top 50 Best Performances and Awards Announced

National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association (NDIAA) and USA Deaf Track & Field (USADTF) have compiled the 2017 Prep Top 50 Best Performances.

This year, 31 and 30 schools have turned in their boys and girls best performances respectively.

Maryland School for the Deaf has become the third school to win both boys and girls Team of the Year. The last time this happened was 25 years ago in 1992 where Alabama won both boys and girls Team of the Year. The first team to do so was Georgia in 1975.

After reviewing and compiling the finishes of all Track & Field events, the committee has declared the Team of the Year, Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year, and Coach of the Year honors for boys and girls.

2017-Boys

Boys:
Top: Team of the Year – Maryland School for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Bobga Tete, Maryland
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Calel Aramboles, Fremont
Right: Coach of the Year – Onyemachi Davis, Indiana

2017-Girls

Girls:
Top: Team of the Year – Maryland School for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Emelia Beldon, Maryland
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Daijuhnae Williams, Fremont
Right: Coach of the Year – Julie Tobin, Arkansas

2017 Prep Top 50 Best Performances

More about NDIAA, please visit – www.ndiaa.us

Older prep top best performances results, Tracksters of the Year and Coach of the Year history can be found on website .

10th Berg/Seeger Classic - Team Winners

Ten Years Berg/Seeger Classic History In The Making

A total of 225 athletes and 17 schools took part in the 10th Berg/Seeger Classic on April 8, 2017 in Austin. This was the largest participating athletes ever. Previously it was 224 held a year before also in Austin. After ten Berg/Seeger Classics, a total of 38 different schools along with 1,112 athletes have taken part.

Ten Years Berg/Seeger Classic Tidbits:
38      Number of schools participated
622    Boys athletes (55.94%)
490    Girls athletes (44.06%)
1,112 Total athletes
23      Deaflympian (including 2017)
12      Athletes who participated 4 years

Top 5 – Largest Athletes
107 Texas
100 Maryland
90   Fremont
84   Model
70   Minnesota

Results/Summary
Top 10 Performances
Updated Meet Records
List of Winners
History

2016-Winners

2016 Prep Top 50 Best Performances and Awards Announced

National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association (NDIAA) and USA Deaf Track & Field (USADTF) have compiled the 2016 Prep Top 50 Best Performances.

This year, 38 and 35 schools have turned in their boys and girls best performances respectively.

2016 Prep Top 50 Best Performances

After reviewing and compiling the finishes of all Track & Field events, the committee has declared the Team of the Year, Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year, and Coach of the Year honors for boys and girls.

2016-Boys

Boys:
Top: Team of the Year – Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Gashaw Duhamel, Tennessee
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Kyrell Cummings, Minnesota
Right: Coach of the Year – Steven Fuerst, Minnesota

2016-Girls

Girls:
Top: Team of the Year – Maryland School for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Shanieka Coleman, Mississippi
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Daijuhnae Williams, Fremont
Right: Coach of the Year – Randy Shank, Maryland


More about NDIAA, please visit – www.ndiaa.us

For all previous years’ prep top best performances, Tracksters of the Year, and Coach of the Year, they can be found on website .

2015-Winners

2015 Prep Top 50 Best Performances and Awards Announced

National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association (NDIAA) and USA Deaf Track & Field (USADTF) have compiled the 2015 Prep Top 50 Best Performances. Both continue to make a positive collaboration to give a greater recognition for Deaf schools across the nation.

This year, 37 schools have turned in their boys and girls best performances.

2015 Prep Top 50 Best Performances

After reviewing and compiling the finishes of all Track & Field events, the committee has declared the Team of the Year, Track Athlete of the Year, Field Athlete of the Year, and Coach of the Year honors for boys and girls.

2015-Boys

Boys:
Top: Team of the Year – Illinois for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Gashaw Duhamel, Model Secondary School for the Deaf
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Justin Flannery, Louisiana School for the Deaf
Right: Coach of the Year – Kathy McHugh, California School for the Deaf – Fremont

2015-Girls

Girls:
Top: Team of the Year – Maryland School for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Daijuhnae Williams, California School for the Deaf – Fremont
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – La’Terria Hampton, Florida School for the Deaf
Right: Coach of the Year – Randy Shank, Maryland School for the Deaf


More about NDIAA, please visit their website – www.ndiaa.us

For all previous years’ prep top best performances, they can be found here .

For the list of past Coach of the Year recognitions can be found here .

2014-Winners

2014 Prep Top 50 Best Performances and Top Awards Announced

National Deaf Interscholastic Athletic Association (NDIAA) and USA Deaf Track & Field (USADTF) continue to make a positive collaboration to give a greater recognition for Deaf schools across the nation.

This year, 41 and 39 schools have turned in their boys and girls best performances respectively.

2014 Prep Top 50 Best Performances

After reviewing and compiling the finishes of all Track & Field events, the committee has declared the Team of the Year, Player of the Year, and Coach of the Year honors for boys and girls.

More about NDIAA, please visit their website – www.ndiaa.us

For all previous years’ prep top best performances, they can be found here .

For the list of past Coach of the Year recognition’s can be found here .

The winners are:

2014-Boys

Boys:
Top: Team of the Year – Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year – Nick Jones, Missouri School for the Deaf
Middle: Field Athlete of the Year – Garrett Springer, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
Right: Coach of the Year – Steven Fuerst, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf

2014-Girls

Girls:
Top: Team of the Year – Top: Team of the Year – Alabama School for the Deaf
Left: Track Athlete of the Year (tied) – Shanieka Coleman, Mississippi School for the Deaf
Middle Left: Track Athlete of the Year (tied) – Kori Koss, Wisconsin School for the Deaf
Middle Right: Field Athlete of the Year – Destiny McCarter, South Carolina School for the Deaf
Right: Coach of the Year – Marvice Robinson, Alabama School for the Deaf

BergSeeger Logo

Summary – 7th Berg/Seeger Classic‏

Summary of 7th Berg/Seeger Classic has been updated.


2014 Berg/Seeger Results.

6 new meet records.

Shanieka Coleman, Sophomore, of Mississippi broke the Prep and Prep Deaf School record in the 100m dash with time of 12.38 seconds. The previous record was 12.39 held by Chetara Watkins of Missouri on May 17, 2008 at Missouri Class 1 State Meet in Jefferson City, MO.

Congratulations to all athletes!